II. INTERNATIONAL ENERGY RAW MATERIALS AND ENERGY SUMMIT (INERMA )
September 27, Wendsday
18:00 – 19:30 Registration
19:30 – 21:00 Wellcome Cocktail
September 28, Thursday
08:30 – 17:00 Registration
Hall A
Chair Persons : Zafer Benli – Doç.Dr. Abdulkerim Yörükoğlu
09:30 – 10:15 Opening Ceremony
Minister of Energy and Natural Resources (tbc)
Istanbul Technical University Rector
On Behalf of Foreigners
Prof.Dr. Güven Önal (President of Turkish Mining Development Foundation)
10:15 – 11:10 Exibition Opening and Coffee Break
Hall A
Chair Persons : Prof.Dr. Hasancan Okutan – Prof.Dr. Erdoğan Yüzer
11:10 – 11:30 Mithat Cansız
General Director of Mining Affairs
11:30 – 11:50 Mustafa Özdingiş
Deputy General Manager of Turkish Coal Enterprises
11:50 – 12:10 Nevzat Şatıroğlu
General Director of Electricity Generation Company
12:10 – 12:30 İsmail Kara
Head of Energy Raw Material Department at General Director of Mineral Resources and Exploration
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Hall A
Chair Persons : Prof.Dr. Fatma Arslan – Prof.Dr. James Hendrix
14:00 – 14:20 Prof.Dr. Selim Şenkan
Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering University of California at Los Angeles, USA
“Catalysis in the Production of Synthetic Fuels and Chemicals”
14:20 – 14:40 Prof.Dr. Kadri Dağdelen
Colorado School of Mines
“Review of Energy Generation Trends in the United States”
14:40 – 15:00 Dr. Wm. Mark Hart
CEO – MATH Enerji Şirketi
“The Changing Energy Landscape in North America”
15:00 – 15:20 Dr. Ing. Manfred Rumberger
ER-Consult GmbH  Germany
“Changeover of the Energy Policy and the Energy Economy in Germany “
15:20 – 15:40 Francis Lau
Synthesis Energy Systems, USA
“SES SGT Gasification Technology :  A Clean, Efficient, and Low Cost Process”
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 18:00 Hall A
Panel discossion : Coal and Energy
Moderator :  Prof.Dr. Hasancan Okutan
Speakers    :  Muzaffer Polat (KÖMÜRDER)
Mustafa Zipak (TKİ)
Muzaffer Başaran (TEYO)
Özge Durukan (NARTUS)
20:00 – 23:00 Coctail Prolonge
September 29, Friday
Hall A
Chair Persons : Prof.Dr. Altuğ Şişman – Prof.Dr. Hüsnü Atakül
09:00 – 09:20 Doç.Dr. Gento MOGI
University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Japan
“Techno-economic Feasibility of Photovoltaic Power-to-Gas in the MENA Region”
09:20 – 09:40 Prof.Dr. Badie I. Morsi
Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering University of Pittsburgh, USA
“Syngas Generation and Conditioning for the Production of Liquid Fuels and High-value Chemicals: An Overview”
09:40 – 10:00 Prof.Dr. Cyril O’Connor
Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Cape Town, Cape Town, South Africa
“An investigation into the challenges faced when launching a shale gas industry – a case study from South Africa”
10:00 – 10:20 Coffee Break
10:00 – 16:30 Poster Presentations
Hall A
Chair Persons : Prof.Dr. Serhat Şeker – Prof.Dr. Ekrem Ekinci
10:20 – 10:40 Prof.Dr. James Hendrix
University of Nevada Reno, Nevada, USA
“The Changed Environment for Electric Power Generation in the United States”
10:40 – 11:00 Prof.Dr. İskender Gökalp
“Optimizing the Gasification of High-ash Coals for Electricity Generation (OPTIMASH Project)”
11:00 – 11:20 Doç.Dr. Fehmi Akgün
TUBITAK Marmara Research Center, Energy Institute, Turkey
“Liquid Fuel Production from Coal Based on the Gasification Process”
11:20 – 11:40 Dr. Tamer Turna
CEO, Yıldırım Enerji Holding
“The Importance of Power Plant Flexibility and High Efficiency in the Power Market
– Value Expectations of High Standard Digital Solutions and Their Importance in Challenging Market Enviroments”
11:40-12:10 Hall A
Company Presentation Session
Chair Person : Doç.Dr. Mustafa Tırıs – Doç.Dr. Fehmi Akgün
Engel Taştan
Regional Director of Turkey, Goodwe Solar Inverter
Ezgin Öğünç
Genaral Manager, Tambursan
Ali Yılmaz
General Manager, Solonn Energy Production Corp.
12:10-13:40 Lunch
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
SESSION 1 (Coal & Energy )
( Hall A)
SESSION 2 (Natural Gas & Energy)
( Hall B)
Chair persons:  Prof.Dr. Ekrem Yüce – Mustafa Aktaş Chair persons: Doç. Dr. Ö.İnanç Türeyen – Yrd.Doç.Dr. K.Tahsin Perek
13:40 – 13:55 i.03.41. The Effect of Moisture Content and Particle Size on the Strength of Stamped Coal Prior to Cokemaking Process
(F. Burat,H.Z. Kuyumcu)
i.05.98. Designing A Virtual Gas Pipeline from Eastern Mediterranean to Greece Throughout Turkey
(M. H.Özyurtkan, Ş.Altan, M.E.Yıldırım)
13:55 – 14:10 i.03.55. Techno-Economic Assessment of Different Tailgas Recycle Strategies for Coal Conversion via Fischer-Tropsch Slurry Technology
(Omar M. Basha and Badie I. Morsi )
i.05.102. Development of a Depleted Natural Gas Field As An Underground Gas Storage Field
(S. Kalule, M.S.Aslanhan, E.D. Korkmaz Başel, Ö.İ. Türeyen, A. Satman)
14:10 – 14:25 i.03.103. Laboratory Studies on Pollution Risk of In-Situ Gasification of Malkara Lignite
(Y. Fallahi, B. Sevinç, D. N. Çevik, M. Gür, A.A.Aydın, H. Okutan)
i.05.71. The Position and Importance of the Çıralı Natural Gas Seeps  (Kemer-Antalya) in the Geological Structure of the Eastern Mediterranean Region
(F.Yağmurlu, M. Şentürk, E. Toker)
14:25 – 14:40 i.03.34. Mining and Geological Investigation of the Coal Field in Tekirdağ-Malkara & Reserve Estimation
(B. Uz, Ş. Özdamar, A. H. Gültekin, T. D. Yıldız, V. Uz, A. Ersoy, T. Y. Yünsel, O. Kural, M. Maral)
i.05.59. Relation Between Thermal Efficiency and Quality of Natural Gas
(Ş. Balku)
14:40 – 15:00 Coffee Break
SESSION 3 (Solar & Wind Energy)
( Hall A)
SESSION 4 (Oil & Energy / Shale Gas & Energy)
( Hall B)
Chair persons: Prof.Dr. Murat Tunç – Doç.Dr. Mustafa Tırıs Chair persons: Prof.Dr. Işık Özpeker – Prof.Dr. Orhan Kural
15:00 – 15:15 i.10.112. Unlicensed Solar Power Investments in Turkey
(M. R. Öcal, H. Korhan, M. Tırıs, E. Ekinci, M. Aktaş)
i.04.97.Analysis of Interval Pressure Transient Tests (IPTTs) Conducted by Wireline Formation Testers in Oil Reservoirs with Connected Water Aquifer Systems
(İhsan Murat Gök, Aykut Atadeğer)
15:15 – 15:30 i.10.88. Wind Farm Line Optimization: A First Step From Theory To Application
(K. Deveci, E. Alpman, B. Barutçu)
i.04.106.Petroleum Exploration and Production in Albania
(N. Rista, G. Demi)
15:30 – 15:45 i.10.56. Development of Indium Tin Oxide-Carbon Nanotube Hybrid Transparent Conductive Electrodes for Solar Cells
(G.Gokceli, N.Karatepe, A.Tabatabaei Mohseni, E.Ozkan Zayim)
i.06.38. Shale Gas in Turkey: An Overview
(J.A. Bravo, O. Ozgener)
15:45 – 16:00 i.10.14. Dynamic Modeling and Simulation of a Molten Salt Storage Tank for a Parabolic Trough Solar Power Plant
(M. Erdem Günay, K. M. Murat Tunç)
i.06.26. Evaluation of Organic Matters and Hydrocarbon Potential Lower Cretaceous Mudstones from Ulus and Kilimli Formations in Northwestern Part of Pontides, Turkey
(M.S. Kırıkoğlu, O. Mammadov, Z. Döner, M. Kumral)
16:00 – 16:15 i.10.93. Downscaling and Enhancement of Mesoscale Weather Forecast Model Results by Using Different Methods
(N.Göktepe, S.S.Menteş, B.Barutçu, E. Yılmaz, F.M.Sayınta, Y.Ünal)
i.06.24. Organic Richness and Gas Generation Potential of Silurian Black Shales Based On Organic Geochemical Methods: from Hırmanlı Area, in Central Taurides, Turkey
(Z. Döner, M. Kumral )
16:15 – 16:30 i.10.42. Design and Analysis of Solar – Unitized Fuel Cell Hybrid System
(Y. Devrim, A. Albostan, K. Pehlivanoğlu)
16:40 – 18:40 Hall A
Panel Discussion  : Renewable Energy
Moderator            : Dr. Oğuz CAN (YGEM – General Director)
Speakers                : Hikmet Gökoğlu (ÇALIK – Energy Investment Director)
Muharrem Balat (MB HOLDİNG – Chairman of Executive Board)
Mehmet Acarla (BORUSAN EnBW Energy – General Manager)
Birol Ergüven (LİMAK – CEO)
Hakan Yıldırım (SIEMENS Turkey – CEO)
20:00 – 23:00 Gala Dinner
September 30, Saturday
ORAL PRESENTATIONS
SESSION 5 (Coal & Energy)
( Hall A)
SESSION 6 ( Nuclear Energy)
( Hall B)
Chair persons: Prof.Dr. Mehmet Sabri Çelik – Prof.Dr. Ayhan Ali Sirkeci Chair persons: Prof.Dr. Ali Nezihi Bilge – Prof.Dr. Üner Çolak
09:00 – 09:15 i.03.96. Oxy Enriched Co-Combustion of Biocoal With  Lignite in a CFB Combustion  System
(H. Olgun, B. Keivani,B. Engin, U. Kayahan)
i.08.23. Thorium and Uranium Potentiality of Ultrapotassic Rocks in Çiçektepe Region, Afyon, Turkey
(A. T. Unluer, Z. Doner, M. S. Kırıkoğlu)
09:15 – 09:30 i.03.99. Oxygen-Enriched and Oxy-Combustion of Lignitesin a Circulating Fluidized Bed
(B. Engin , U. Kayahan, H. Atakül, H. Okutan)
i.08.107. The Future of Nuclear Energy and Changing Roles
(Ü. Çolak and S. Şentürk Lüle )
09:30 – 09:45 i.03.64. Coalbed Methane Potential of Zonguldak Coal Basin in  Turkey
(S.B.Akdas,A.Fisne,S.C.Ozer, O.Esen, A.R. Rend , A. Soylu)
i.08.22. Hydrothermally Enriched Thorium Potentials of Metamorphic Rocks: In Acıelma Area, Kahramanmaraş Turkey
(M. S. Kırıkoğlu, A. T. Unluer, Z. Doner, H. Kocaturk, M Budakoglu, M Kumral)
09:45 – 10:00 i.03.12. Coal Mine Safety and Testing Self-Combustion Propensity of Coal
(A. Arısoy, B. Yörük, A. Fişne)
i.08.115. Characterization and Mineral Processing Properties of U-Th-Bearing Minerals of Isparta Canakli Ore
(I. Kursun, M. Terzi, H. Hacifazlioglu)
10:00 – 10:15 i.03.86. Coal Mine Methane Potential and Utilization in Zonguldak Coal Basin, Turkey
(A. Ramazani-Rend, S.C.Özer, A. Soylu, O. Esen, A. Fişne)
i.01.111. Effect of Nuclear Power Plants on Electricity Generation Planning and Expansion
(G. Koca)
10:15 – 10:30 Cofee Break
SESSION 7 (Geothermal Energy )
( Hall A)
SESSION 8 (Energy and Energy Strategies in the Word/ Environment & Energy )
( Hall B)
Chair persons: Prof.Dr. Sezai Kırıkoğlu – Prof.Dr. Murat Budakoğlu Chair persons: Prof.Dr. Badie Morsi – Doç.Dr. Mustafa Kumral
10:30 – 10:45 i.09.01. Geothermal field investigation around Ortaca,Muğla-Türkiye
(E. Bozkurtoğlu, M. S. Kırıkoğlu, G. Şans, A. T. Ünlüer )
i.01.89. A Multi-Criteria Renewable Energy Diffusion Model for Turkey
(K.Deveci, E.Alpman)
10:45 – 11:00 i.09.60. Conceptual model of geothermal resources of Alaşehir in the continental rift zone of the Gediz within the Menderes Massif, Western Anatolia, Turkey
(N. Özgür)
i.01.101. Forecasting of Natural Gas Consumption by Artificial Neural Networks in Konya Region
(B. Akın, B. Barutçu)
11:00 – 11:45 i.09.91. A New Stochastic Based Volumetric Heat In-Place Method for Estimating Electricity Generation Potential of Liquid Dominated Geothermal Resources
(M. Altın,M. Onur)
i.13.19. A Review of Radiological Impact of Coal-Fired Power Plants in Turkey
(A.N. Esen)
11:45 – 12:00 i.09.100. Effects of Number of Wells And Natural Recharge Configurations on The Design of Geothermal Power Plant Capacity
(M. Altundağ, F. G. Yeşil, E. D. Korkmaz Başel, Ö. İ. Türeyen, A. Satman)
i.13.104. Experimental Studies on High Pressure CO2 Capture   Technology for Oxy-Combustion of Coal
(H. Okutan, B. Çeliktaş, A.S. Yalaz, S. Ersoy, H. Atakül)
12:00 – 12:15 i.09.110. A New Energy Resource in Thrace: Geothermal
(L. Taskiran, S. Bostan, G. Arslan )
i.13.58. Diameter-Controlled Synthesis of Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes by Catalytic decomposition of Acetylene on Bimetallic Co–Mo Catalysts
(A.Gerçek, N.Karatepe)
12:15-12:30 i.11.83. Decision Tree Analysis of Algae Growth for Oil Extraction and Biodiesel Production
(Dilara M. Subaşı, Ozan Şahin, M. E.Günay)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00- 15:00 Hall A
Closing Ceremony
Chiar Persons : Prof.Dr. Güven Önal – Prof.Dr. Üner Çolak
10:00 – 16:30 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
(September 29, Friday)
i.14.109. Algal Energy (B. Güroy )
i.02.69. Power Improvement Strategies of Çayırhan Power Plant (A.Karakoç, İ.Demirci, A. Albostan, Y.Devrim)
i.03.51.Is application of dry coal technology on Turkish lignites feasible for clean coal production? (İ. E. Karaağaçlıoğlu, O.Güven, F.Boylu, M.S.Çelik)
i.03.62. Biological Improvement of Coal (C.Koyunoğlu, E. Polat)
i.03.44. Determination of Coal Preparation Performance with Usage of Tracers in Multicell Jig (Akad Büke, K.Tahsin Perek, Feridun Boylu)
i.03.05. Evaluation of Multi−Row Blast Designs For E.L.I. Isiklar Colliery (Ö. Akyildiz, T. Hüdaverdi, F. Davutlu)
i.03.47. Proposal of Washing Plant Flowsheet for Bursa-Keles Lignite ((M. Özer, F.Boylu, Y.E. Pural, F.Arslan, G. Önal)
i.06.10.Unconventional Oil-Gas Assessment of the U. Carboniferous Shales and Coals, NW Turkey (Ş. Şen, İ.E. Kerey, G. Kelling, G. Tuncer)
i.09.72. The Lifetime Extension Methods of Binary Type Geothermal Power Plants (E. Demirdağ, F.S. Tut Haklıdır, A.N. Bilge)
i.09.61. An Update of the Geothermal Potential in the Continental Rift Zone of the Büyük Menderes, Western Anatolia, Turkey (N. Özgür)
i.10.17. Performance Analysis of a Combined Cooling and Power Production System using Parabolic Trough Solar Collectors
(Alain C. Biboum, Mavbuto M., Ahmet Yılancı)
i.10.95. Evaluation and Performance Comparison of Global Solar Radiation Estimation Models Based on Temperature Range
(H. Başak Yıldırım, Ahmet Teke, B.Barutçu)
i.10.74. Economic analysis and first results of recent feed in tariff scheme for grid connected photovoltaic systems in Iran (R. Bakhshi, J. Sadeh)
i.10.75. Power Quality-friendly Active Islanding Detection for Photovoltaic Distributed Generation (A. Emadi, J. Sadeh)
i.13.57. Investigation of CO2 Adsorption Capacities of Chemically Activated Carbons from Olive Stone (İ. Beton, G. Gökçeli,  N. Karatepe,R. Yavuz)